Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105331/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB105331
Sighting Date : 04 Feb 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Laytown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Gerry Lyons Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Male and female. Off the the pitch and putt course
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2