Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105355/Great_Spotted_Woodpecker.html
Sighting Ref : IB105355
Sighting Date : 04 Feb 18
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Brian Carruthers Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : ECNR 8-30am, 2 flushed from feeders and 2 hours later drumming & spotted along tree line inside main gate
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2