Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105358/Redcrested_Pochard.html
Sighting Ref : IB105358
Sighting Date : 04 Feb 18
Common Name : Red-crested Pochard
Scientific Name : Netta rufina
Location : Lough Sheelin
County : Westmeath
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Aidan G. Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : HYBRID male. Presumably X with Common Pochard. Off Sailor's Garden, Westmeath side of lake.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Aidan G. Kelly