Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105414/Great_Spotted_Woodpecker.html
Sighting Ref : IB105414
Sighting Date : 06 Feb 18
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Cian Cardiff, Jonathan Stanley
Comments : Drumming and calling in the wood opposite the ECNR entrance
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2