Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105423/Great_Spotted_Woodpecker.html
Sighting Ref : IB105423
Sighting Date : 06 Feb 18
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Pat Ring Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Flying into the woods near the airfield this morning
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2