Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105447/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB105447
Sighting Date : 07 Feb 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Rosslare
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Stephen King, Pat King Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 1st winter male off the old harbour pier
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2