Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105487/Glossy_Ibis.html
Sighting Ref : IB105487
Sighting Date : 09 Feb 18
Common Name : Glossy Ibis
Scientific Name : Plegadis fulcinellus
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 3
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Dermot McCabe, Declan Murphym Cian Cardiff
Comments : 13:00-15:30 ECNR. Mobile, flew into a field along sea road before returning to original location. Receding water level seems to be making them move (CC)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2