Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105784/Kumliens_Gull.html
Sighting Ref : IB105784
Sighting Date : 23 Jan 18
Common Name : Kumlien's Gull
Scientific Name : Larus g. kumlieni
Location : O'Callaghan's Strand, Limerick City
County : Limerick
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Tom Tarpey Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 1st winter bird, new arrival, noticeably paler than the bird seen previously at Thomond Weir and Steamboat Quay.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Tom Tarpey