Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website :
Sighting URL :
Sighting Ref : IB105838
Sighting Date : 19 Feb 18
Common Name : Whooper Swan
Scientific Name : Cygnus cygnus
Location : Churchtown
County : Cork
Number Seen : 5
Principal Observer(s) : James Mcgrath Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Notable over the winter how the Churchtown flock numbers have been way down compared to previous years. The birds have been spending more time elsewhere around North Cork. A high of 147 birds last winter at Churchtown site , In my own opinion this has been down to disturbance ( Land improvement ) on site at Churchtown.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © James Mcgrath