Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105945/Little_Auk.html
Sighting Ref : IB105945
Sighting Date : 22 Feb 18
Common Name : Little Auk
Scientific Name : Alle alle
Location : Dun Laghaoire
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Nick Channon Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : I've seen B/B gulls eating all sorts of stuff in D/L Harbour over the years - rats, redshanks, tern chicks, ice creams, chips. But to see one eat a Little Auk, a species I've never seen before, on a really dull day in Dublin Bay just goes to show that you never know what you are going to see on any given day!
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Nick Channon