Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/106001/Birding_Opportunity.html
Sighting Ref : IB106001
Sighting Date : 24 Feb 18
Common Name : Birding Opportunity
Scientific Name : Initial Sighting
Location : Skerries
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Aidan G. Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Aberrant "Yellow-billed" Common Scoter between Skerries and Barnageeragh. Found here by Eric Dempsey last week-end, this bird has been returning to Louth/Meath and the north County Dublin coast for a number of years. Last seen at Laytown on 28 Jan 2017. For more photos see Sighting Ref: IB65698.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Aidan G. Kelly