Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/106354/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB106354
Sighting Date : 04 Mar 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Rosslare Bay
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Paul Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : imm fem and male still, white nape progressing on male.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2