Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/109925/Red_Kite.html
Sighting Ref : IB109925
Sighting Date : 12 Jul 18
Common Name : Red Kite
Scientific Name : Milvus milvus
Location : Grantstown Lake
County : Laois
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Des Finnamore Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Flying over high ground to west of the lake. Known locally as "The Crown of Laois"