Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/112551/Sandwich_Tern.html
Sighting Ref : IB112551
Sighting Date : 12 Oct 18
Common Name : Sandwich Tern
Scientific Name : Sterna sandvicensis
Location : Clogher Head
County : Louth
Number Seen : 7
Principal Observer(s) : Tom Cooney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 1 on seawatch, 6 roosting on beach just north of headland. One was colour-ringed.