Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/114041/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB114041
Sighting Date : 03 Dec 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Gormanstown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 3
Principal Observer(s) : Tom Kavanagh Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 13:15 Two males and a female with very large Common Scoter flock
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2