Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/114726/Jack_Snipe.html
Sighting Ref : IB114726
Sighting Date : 08 Jan 19
Common Name : Jack Snipe
Scientific Name : Lymnocryptes minimus
Location : Dundalk Bay
County : Louth
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Tom Cooney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : One flushed from seaweed on rocky shoreline at Rockmarshal. Highly unusual habitat.