Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/114821/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB114821
Sighting Date : 12 Jan 19
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Gormanstown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Liam Feeney, Brendan Black, Pat Pykett Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2