Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/116379/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB116379
Sighting Date : 20 Mar 19
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Coolsiva Pier
County : Clare
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Paidi Cullinan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male and 2nd calendar year male
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2