Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/117312/Cattle_Egret.html
Sighting Ref : IB117312
Sighting Date : 15 Apr 19
Common Name : Cattle Egret
Scientific Name : Bubulcus ibis
Location : Cromane
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Kieran Griffin, Richard Jeffree Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : I hadn't seen any sign for a few weeks but saw this one today 1Km. west of previous location - with young cattle. I am wondering if it is the same one - there are no longer any cattle at previous spot. (KG). Cattle egret still present near the Lug (RJ)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Kieran Griffin