Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/118840/Great_Spotted_Woodpecker.html
Sighting Ref : IB118840
Sighting Date : 08 Jun 19
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Newlands
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Noel Keogh Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 2 separate sightings in flight on the N11 just north of Ferrycarrig.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2