Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/118847/Redfooted_Falcon.html
Sighting Ref : IB118847
Sighting Date : 09 Jun 19
Common Name : Red-footed Falcon
Scientific Name : Falco vespertinus
Location : Cahore
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Cian Cardiff, Stephen King, Brian Porter Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 2nd Calendar Year Female. Cahore Marsh. Hunting the dunes at Old Bawn, briefly, mid afternoon but not seen subsequently
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2