Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/119135/Whitewinged_Black_Tern.html
Sighting Ref : IB119135
Sighting Date : 06 Jul 19
Common Name : White-winged Black Tern
Scientific Name : Chlidonias leucopterus
Location : Lough Funshinagh
County : Roscommon
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Mike Holt Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 09:00-10:05 Adult White-winged Black Tern, at the N end of Lough Funshinagh, viewed from Dropped pin. Near Unnamed Road, Ballagh, Co. Roscommon, Ireland https://maps.app.goo.gl/huWAZx8nSbdkTY4Q9
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Mike Holt