Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/119169/Whitewinged_Black_Tern.html
Sighting Ref : IB119169
Sighting Date : 07 Jul 19
Common Name : White-winged Black Tern
Scientific Name : Chlidonias leucopterus
Location : Lough Funshinagh
County : Roscommon
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Mike Holt Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 17:00 Adult. NW corner of Lough Funshinagh (quite distant from the road at the north end).
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2