Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/119182/Whitewinged_Black_Tern.html
Sighting Ref : IB119182
Sighting Date : 09 Jul 19
Common Name : White-winged Black Tern
Scientific Name : Chlidonias leucopterus
Location : Lough Funshinagh
County : Roscommon
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Joe Adamson
Comments : 12:30 Adult. Northwest corner before flying rapidly in a southeast direction, feeding as it went
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2