Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/157418/Semipalmated_Sandpiper.html
Sighting Ref : IB157418
Sighting Date : 01 Aug 22
Common Name : Semipalmated Sandpiper
Scientific Name : Calidris pusilla
Location : Poulaphouca Reservoir
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Steve Millar Not Specified
Reported By : Brian McCloskey, Luke Geraty
Comments : 10:00-14:00 Adult. Three Castles. 15:45 still showing well. 16:50 showing well. 18:35 still present.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Steve Millar. Images 1-2. Luke Geraty. Images 4-5. Brian McCloskey. Image 6