Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/18072/American_Herring_Gull.html
Sighting Ref : IB18072
Sighting Date : 21 Nov 09
Common Name : American Herring Gull
Scientific Name : Larus argentatus smithsonianus
Location : Nimmo's Pier
County : Galway
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Michael Davis Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult Winter. Nimmo's Pier. Presumed, returning bird.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Michael Davis.