County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB10295
Sighting Date : 17 Mar 09
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Tinahealy
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Dick Coombes Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Male and Female. Holding territory. Private property.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Dick Coombes
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020