County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB12434
Sighting Date : 07 Jun 09
Common Name : Royal Tern
Scientific Name : Sterna maxima
Location : Clonakilty
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Martin Reimann Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 19.05. . Putative Royal Tern (Sterna albididorsalis/Sterna Maxima), Ring, Clonakilty. Feeding in the estuary. Between Dunmore House Hotel and Ring. 19.40. Flew towards Ring. 20.50. No further sign since 19.40.
Status : Accepted by the IRBC (Appendix 1)
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Martin Reimann. Images 1-3. Michael O' Keeffe. Images 4-7.
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020