County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB7692
Sighting Date : 01 Jan 09
Common Name : Snowy Owl
Scientific Name : Bubo scandiacus
Location : Foxford
County : Mayo
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Aonghus O' Donaill Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : One, Juvenile, found injured yesterday and taken into care. Unfortunately the damage to the wing was too severe and the bird had to be put down.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Tom Cuffe
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.