County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB142680
Sighting Date : 14 Jul 21
Common Name : Birding Opportunity
Scientific Name : Initial Sighting
Location : Dunfanaghy
County : Donegal
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Shane Farrell Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 11:00-11:10 Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus). New Lake. Adult (The Isles of Scilly bird). On private property. Seen in a field and in flight from the N56. 14:45 seen in flight again from the N56 Castlebane (West end of New Lake). 15:15 in flight again. 15:23 on the deck. 16:30 flight views at Port Lough. Weather deteriorated and bird not seen up 20:40
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian McCloskey
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020