Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/141867/Rosecoloured_Starling.html
Sighting Ref : IB141867
Sighting Date : 04 Jun 21
Common Name : Rose-coloured Starling
Scientific Name : Sturnus roseus
Location : Kilcoole
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Luke Geraty, Sean Geraty Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 07:45 Kilcoole Train Station car park. Showing well all morning. Elusive late afternoon and evening. Check the Starling flock in Webb's field if not at the car park.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Jim Bowman. Images 1-3. Oran O'Sullivan. Image 4. Cian Cardiff. Image 5.