County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB101912
Sighting Date : 04 Oct 17
Common Name : Scarlet Tanager
Scientific Name : Piranga olivacea
Location : Mzen Head
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Paul Keogh, Brian McCloskey, Mick Derwin, Donal Foley, Caleb Knight, David O'Connor, Eamonn MacLochlain
Comments : 10:30 Main Garden. Elusive. 11:50 showed opposite main garden. Only seen for two minutes today, between 07:45 and 17:50.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © David O'Connor. Images 1-3. Peter Phillips. Image 4
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.