County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB104015
Sighting Date : 15 Dec 17
Common Name : Pied Wheatear
Scientific Name : Oenanthe pleschanka
Location : Ballymacoda
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Stephen Bolgerm Paul Archer, Mick Derwin, Peter J. Doyle, Adrian Allen
Comments : The Pied Wheatear was seen till 11.30am this morning, then it flew into a stubble field at the back of the beach and it did not reappear.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Mick Derwin. Images 1-3. Stephen Bolger. Image 4
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.