County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB121812
Sighting Date : 09 Oct 19
Common Name : Common Nighthawk
Scientific Name : Chordelies minor
Location : Ballynmena
County : Antrim
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Brian Haslam, Eamonn MacLochlain, Paul Wilson, Paul Lynch, Jim Bowman, Steven Bolger, Peter J. Doyle, Kevin Kirkham
Comments : 07:10-16:30 Galgorm. 07.10 flying along river till 07.45 then resting on log on ground up to 10.20 approachable down to 30 feet. Roosting at the same ground location before relocating to tree
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian Haslam. Image 1. Kevin Kirkham. Image 2. Jim Bowman. Images 3-5
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.