County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB128541
Sighting Date : 17 May 20
Common Name : Purple Heron
Scientific Name : Ardea purpurea
Location : Knock Lake
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Jim Dowdall Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 16:00 Initial views before flying off at 16:15. 2nd calendar year, flew south
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Aidan G. Kelly. Images 1-3. Victor Caschera. Images 4-6
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.