County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB128558
Sighting Date : 19 May 20
Common Name : Little Bittern
Scientific Name : Ixobrychus minutus
Location : Knock Lake
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Phil Clancy, Dave Fox, Maureen Fox, Colin McNamee et al
Comments : Adult Female. Elusive between 05:30 and 10:30 when it showed for about a minute. 21:00 giving good flight views again this evening (three circuits)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Dave Fox. Image 1. Luke Geraty. Image 2
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.