County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB34002
Sighting Date : 10 May 11
Common Name : Short-toed Lark
Scientific Name : Calandrella brachydactyla
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Niall T Keogh, Brian Porter, Mick Boyle, Andrew Mc Millan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 12.15. One. Newcastle. On the beach South of the Breaches but North of the small level crossing. Important Note. Stick to the coastal path as waders nesting on the beach. 13.20. Flighty, moving South towards Six Mile Point. 15.45. Still present. 19.00. Still showing well South of the Breaches. 20.00. Still on show. 1st county record.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Mick Boyle.
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.