County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB55132
Sighting Date : 26 Mar 13
Common Name : Gyrfalcon
Scientific Name : Falco rusticolus
Location : Graiguenamanagh
County : Kilkenny
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : John & Mary Mahon and John Langton Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 16.00. Ballavarra, Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny. This male white phase Gyr Falcon is an escapee and the property of Kenneth Smith, Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © John Mahon
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.