County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB62351
Sighting Date : 27 Oct 13
Common Name : Birding Opportunity
Scientific Name : Initial Sighting
Location : Cape Clear Island
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Eamonn O' Donnell, Steve Wing, Mary Cadogan, Geoff Oliver Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 14:30 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, first seen in the garden before being trapped and ringed c. 14:45 Trapped and ringed in Cotter's garden, Steve Wing, 1st Irish and 3rd Western Palearctic record. The island ferry will depart Baltimore at 12:00, 29th. The Ruby-crowned Kinglet was last seen in Cotter's garden at 15:10. 28th Octoner. No sign of the bird up to 09:40
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Mary Cadogan
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020