County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB76446
Sighting Date : 02 Mar 15
Common Name : Common Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanittia nigra
Location : Castlegregory
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Caleb Knight, Gideon Knight Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Common Scoter with an unusual amount of yellow on the bill. Seen from the beach car park just past the school. Easily mistaken for the Black Scoter. See:http://kerrybirding.blogspot.ie/2015/03/unusual-scoter-at-castlegregory.html (With thanks to Michael O'Clery)
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Gideon Knight
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.