County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB89173
Sighting Date : 18 Jun 16
Common Name : Lesser Black-backed Gull
Scientific Name : Larus fuscus
Location : Great Saltee Island
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : While darker backed Lesser Black-backed Gulls are not so exceptional among late autumn and winter flocks, it was surprising to find one in the midst of a colony of breeding graellsii in June. In addition to the strikingly blackish upperparts (very close in tone to Greater Black-backed Gulls alongside and clearly darker than any of the graellsii) this bird was distinctly smaller, proportionately smaller-headed and slimmer overall than the graellsii, its appearance being suggestive of so-called Baltic Gull L f fuscus. Early onset of primary moult however indicative of intermedius. The bird was observed displaying to graellsii but it did not appear to be attached to any other bird.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020