County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB89470
Sighting Date : 20 Jul 16
Common Name : Greater Sand Plover
Scientific Name : Charadrius leschenaultii
Location : Tacumshin
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 07:35 to 08:08. Adult summer Greater Sandplover at Tacumshin this morning. Checking my camera, I see that it was almost exactly 30 minutes from the time that I first picked it up, flying in and landing at the East end, to its sudden, for no apparent reason, departure. It was at about 80m range throughout this time, mostly standing quite still, back-on, but occasionally becoming active and feeding for a minute or two - needless to say it looked absolutely stonking! I haven't had a chance to consider the subspecific ID in any detail but my impression is that it looks most likely to be nominate leschenaultii. Searched for until 22:00, negative result. 1st Irish record
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney. Images 1-3. Killian Mullarney. Image 4. Comparison photo of Greater Sand Plover taken in the north of Spain, between Bilbao and Santander 31-07-2016
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.