County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB16629
Sighting Date : 13 Oct 09
Common Name : Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Scientific Name : Stelgidopteryx serripennis
Location : St. Finians Bay
County : Kerry
GPS : V 380 687
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : John Power. JJ Cahill and Joe Adamson Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 12.00. One. Flew in off the sea, St. Finians Bay (Ba Fhionain). 14.45. Not seen subsequently. 1st Irish/1st Western Palearctic.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020