County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB7907
Sighting Date : 06 Jan 09
Common Name : American Herring Gull
Scientific Name : Larus argentatus smithsonianus
Location : Bantry
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Harry Hussey et al Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : One, 2nd Winter, Came into Bantry Creek as the tide was falling. Present up to 16.00.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Harry Hussey
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.