County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB140958
Sighting Date : 03 May 21
Common Name : White-tailed Eagle
Scientific Name : Haliaeetus albicilla
Location : Skerries
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Ciara Halpin Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 13:15 Flew in from Skerries North Beach, mobbed by gulls, flew to Skerries GAA, looked like it was turning towards Skerries Mills and the Rush direction. (Untagged bird - possibly of Scottish origin)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Ciara Halpin
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020