County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB142088
Sighting Date : 12 Jun 21
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Ballygar
County : Galway
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Shane Coyle Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Aghrane Forest. (Numerous breeding pairs at this location).
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Shane Coyle
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020