County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB142559
Sighting Date : 08 Jul 21
Common Name : Osprey
Scientific Name : Pandion haliaetus
Location : Clashmore
County : Waterford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Gary Tobin Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : There has been an Osprey on the River Blackwater, West Waterford since as early as the 21st of June (not sure who found it but it was not me) I photographed it on the 5th and 6th of July and found it again yesterday the 8th. The reason I’m reporting is there was a sighting in Wexford recently and it was believed that it was this Osprey that must have flown there. It is still with us so there must be a second bird in Wexford which is great news. I reported its ring number on the 6th of July and it is Osprey KU0. I saw it on 08/07/21 at Ballynaclash Quay, Clashmore, Waterford at 6pm. GT.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Gary Tobin
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020