County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB142838
Sighting Date : 21 Jul 21
Common Name : Pallid Harrier
Scientific Name : Circus macrourus
Location : Undisclosed Location
County : Limerick
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Brian Porter Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male. Discovered by Frank Connolly and Sheriene Acun in mid May associating with a female Hen Harrier on a know territory. Found independently and identified by Brian Porter some 8km from the original location (29th of June). Seen perched for 85 minutes but not seen subsequently.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Frank Connolly
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020