County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB185694
Sighting Date : 11 Jun 24
Common Name : Yellow-crowned Night Heron
Scientific Name : Nyctanassa violacea
Location : Belcarra
County : Mayo
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Manulla River. Downstream from the community centre. 17:00-18:00 dropped from a tree to Eastern riverbank, visible from community garden on opposite side, standing on stones at waters edge, 200 metres north of Community Centre
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © √Čanna O'Floinn
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2022